Starting in colours

The top sailors racing across the ten Olympic classes at the Sailing World Cup Melbourne Final presented by Land Rover will start Tuesday’s opening day of racing wearing coloured bibs to reflect their ranking.

Sailors who are placed highest in the World Sailing Fleet Racing Rankings were handed Yellow (first), Blue (second) and Red (third) bibs at the event opening ceremony at the St Kilda Sailing Precinct.

They will wear them on the first day to highlight their long-running, continued good form at Olympic Sailing events but their rivals will be aiming to capture the bibs and take hold as the week progresses.

Sailors starting in colours are:

Men’s 470

Yellow – Mat Belcher Belcher / Will Ryan (AUS)

Blue – Alexander Conway / Patrick Conway (AUS)

Red – Kazuto Doi / Naoya Kimura (JPN)


Women’s 470

Yellow – Lara Vadlau / Jolanta Ogar (AUT)

Blue - Carrie Smith / Jaime Ryan (AUS)

Red – Nan Zhang / Yixiao LV (CHN)



Yellow – Diego Botin / Iago Lopez Marra (ESP)

Blue - David Gilmour / Joel Turner (AUS)

Red – Will Phillips / Sam Phillips (AUS)



Yellow – Tess Lloyd / Eliza Solly (AUS)

Blue – Helene Naess / Marie Ronningen (NOR)

Red – Haylee Outteridge / Nina Curtis (AUS)



Yellow – Jake Lilley (AUS)

Blue – Oli Tweddell (AUS)

Red - Caleb Paine (USA)



Yellow – Lorenzo Chiavarini (GBR)

Blue – Tonci Stipanovic (CRO)

Red – Pavlos Kontides (CYP)



Yellow – Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

Blue – Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)

Red – Emma Plasschaert (BEL)


Nacra 17

Yellow – Jason Waterhouse / Lisa Darmanin (AUS)

Blue – Olivia Mackay / Micah Wilkinson (NZL)

Red – John Gimson / Anna Burnet (GBR)


Men’s RS:X

Yellow – Chunzhuang Liu (CHN)

Blue – Tom Squires (GBR)

Red – Mateo Sanz Lanz (SUI)


Women’s RS:X

Yellow – Stefania Elfutina (RUS)

Blue – Marina Alabau (ESP)

Red – Joanna Sterling (AUS)


Racing across all classes will commence at 12:00 local time on Tuesday 6 December with bragging rights heading into the new Olympic quadrennial as well as a share of the $200,000 AUD prize pot up for grabs. Medal Races on Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 will draw the competition to a close.