Olympic medallists head to Victoria for SWC Melbourne 2016

Sailing World Cup Melbourne begins this week, with several Olympic medallists heading to the southern state to compete in the final Sailing World Cup event for 2016. 

Olympic Gold medallist, Tom Burton will be keen to come up against Silver medallist, Tonci Stipanovic of Croatia in the Laser class for first time since the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.  Following the thrilling medal race in Rio, which saw Burton take the Gold in sensational fashion, the competition between the two is sure to be strong.  With Matt Wearn, who missed out on the Olympics also competing in the Lasers, racing is sure to be world class in this event. 

“I saw Tonci training in the Laser not long after being home and I know Matt has been training a bunch,” said Burton.  “I haven’t had a lot of time for training since returning from the Olympics, but I'll give it my best in Melbourne!”

Australia’s 470 Silver medallists, Mat Belcher and Will Ryan will also line up in Melbourne.  The Aussies will be looking forward to getting back in the boat following a break after Rio.  They’ll be competing against some of Australia’s emerging 470 sailors, so will be keen to see how the ‘new guard’ of 470 sailors is shaping up!

Likewise Australia’s Nacra 17 Silver medallists, Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin will also come back to compete together for the first time since Rio.  Waterhouse has been in Bermuda sailing with the America’s Cup team, Team Softbank Japan, and is looking forward to getting back into the Nacra with his cousin in Melbourne. 

“I’m really happy to be coming to the SWC Final and looking forward to getting back on the Nacra after investing all my time on the America’s Cup boats in Bermuda,” said Waterhouse. “It will be the first time I’ve touched a Nacra since the Olympics so I’m expecting to be a little rusty!  However, I’m just excited to get back on the water with my champion crew, Lisa and kick off our campaign towards Tokyo.”

In other classes, Jake Lilley and Oliver Tweddell will represent the Australian Sailing Team in the Finn class, while Ashley Stoddart will be competing in the Laser Radial class against a strong fleet of 19 boats, which includes Olympic Laser Radial Gold medallist Marit Bouwmeester of the Netherlands.  

In the 49er, brothers Will and Sam Phillips will take on a fleet of 20 boats from several nations, along with David Gilmour and Joel Turner.  In the 470 women, Carrie Smith and Jaime Ryan will be strong contenders in a field of eight boats. Racing in the Olympic classes commences tomorrow, Tuesday 6 December.  

 

RESULTS / ENTRIES

Entries: http://www.sailing.org/worldcup/sailorinfo/melbournefinal_entries.php

Results: click here

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

High resolution imagery free for editorial usage will be provided throughout the Sailing World Cup Final by Sailing Energy. Imagery will be available to download via - http://worldsailing.photoshelter.com/gallery-collection/SWC-Final-Melbourne-2016/C0000Kub13ACLMR4. The password to download is WSimages

 

Australian Sailing Team at Sailing World Cup Sailing World Cup Melbourne 2016:

 

Women's Two Person Dinghy – 470W

- Carrie Smith (WAIS) and Jaime Ryan (QAS)

 

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470M

- Mathew Belcher (QAS) & Will Ryan (QAS)

 

Mens’ Skiff – 49er

Will and Sam Phillips (VIC)

David Gilmour (WAIS) and Joel Turner (QAS)

 

Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn

Jake Lilley (QAS)

Oliver Tweddell (VIS)

 

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser

Tom Burton (NSW) – AST:

Matt Wearn (WAIS)

 

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17

- Jason Waterhouse (NSW) & Lisa Darmanin (NSW)

 

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial

Ashley Stoddard (QAS)

 

Follow the Australian Sailing Team via

Website – www.australiansailing.org

Facebook – www.facebook.com/AusSailingTeam

Instagram – www.instagram.com/AusSailingTeam

Twitter – @aussailingteam

YouTube – www.youtube.com/c/AusSailingTeam

 

About Australian Sailing

Australian Sailing is the performance arm of Yachting Australia in partnership with the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) and with support from the Australian Olympic Committee (AOC) and the Australian Paralympic Committee (APC).  The Australian Sailing Team (AST) is the national representative team for Olympic and Paralympic class sailing.

The Australian Sailing Squad (ASS) is the development program of the Australian Sailing Team (AST) and provides the pathway from elite youth to Olympic level competition.

http://www.australiansailing.org/